Blue Key Honor Society
ABOUT BLUE KEY ABOUT BLUE KEY NEWS EVENTS MEMBERS PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS PHOTO GALLERIES ALUMNI SUPPORT CONTACTS
Blue Key logo
Blue Key Service Award Recipients

The Blue Key Service Award is presented to distinguished individuals who have made a major contribution to the University, the state and nation. Listed below are former award recipients and their titles at the time of their selection.

Chris Carr – 2016
Commissioner, Georgia Department of Economic Development

Jan Jones – 2016
Speaker Pro Tempore, Georgia House of Representatives

Swann Seiler - 2016
Manager of Corporate Communications, Georgia Power’s Coastal Region - Savannah

David Shafer – 2016
President Pro Tem, Georgia Senate

James C. Cobb – 2016
B. Phinizy Spalding Professor of History Emeritus, University of Georgia

William S. Cowsert – 2015
Senator, State of Georgia, District 46

Terry L. England – 2015
Representative, State of Georgia, District 116

Steve C. Jones - 2015
Judge, U.S. District Court - Northern District of Georgia

Peter J. Shedd – 2015
University Professor Emeritus of Legal Studies, University of Georgia

The Honorable Julie E. Carnes – 2014
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit in Atlanta, Georgia

Dr. Loch K. Johnson – 2014
Regents Professor in the School of Public and International Affairs, The University of Georgia

John Phinizy Spalding – 2014
Chair of the University of Georgia Foundation, Vice President for government affairs and chief privacy officer at Cox Communications

T. Rogers Wade – 2014
Member of the University System of Georgia Board of Regents, Senior Partner of Capitolink, Inc. and Chair of the Georgia Public Policy Foundation’s board of trustees

Kessel D. Stelling, Jr. - 2013
Regent, University System of Georgia

William D. Young, Jr. - 2013
Vice President, General Wholesale Company

Thomas S. Landrum - 2013
Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations, The University of Georgia

Robert G. Edge - 2012
Attorney, Alston & Bird – Atlanta Office

Anne L. Sweaney - 2012
Professor and Head of the Department of Housing and Consumer Economics, The University of Georgia

Mary Ethridge Adams - 2012
Civic Leader and UGA Supporter

Michael F. Adams - 2012
President, The University of Georgia

The Honorable David Ralston - 2011
Speaker, Georgia House of Representatives, District 7

Donald A. Perry – 2011
Vice President for Public Relations at Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Charles S. Bullock III – 2011
Richard B. Russell Professor of Political Science at UGA

Jack Hill - 2010
Senator, State of Georgia – District 4

John W. Rooker – 2010
Businessman and Civic Leader

Betty Jean Craige – 2010
Director of the Willson Center for Humanities and Arts, The University of Georgia

Jerry L. Keen - 2009
Georgia Representative, District 179

Jerry R. Griffin - 2009
Executive Director, Association County Commissioners of Georgia

C. Ronald Ellington – 2009
Former Dean, UGA School of Law

Charles E. Campbell - 2008
Partner, McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

C. V. (Jim) Nalley III - 2008
Chairman, Asbury Autogroup Atlanta

Suzanne Yoculan - 2008
UGA Women's Gymnastics Coach

The Honorable Eric Johnson– 2007
Georgia Senate, District 1

Sanford H. Orkin – 2007
Atlanta Businessman and civic leader

Mrs. M. Smith (Smitty) Griffith – 2007
Patron of the Georgia Museum of Art and an arts advocate within the Athens community and across the state

Andrew G. Landers – 2007
UGA Women’s Basketball Head Coach

The Honorable Clarence Thomas – 2006
Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court

Dr. Delmer D. Dunn – 2006
Vice President for Instruction and Associate Provost, The University of Georgia

Upshaw C. Bentley, Jr. – 2006
Partner, Fortson, Bentley and Griffin, PA

William S. (Bill) Stuckey, Jr. – 2005
Former U.S. Representative, 8th District of Georgia,
Chairman of the Board of Stuckey’s Corporation and of Interstate Dairy Queen Corporation

Carolyn Warnell Bryan – 2005
Civic Leader and Philanthropist

Peter Albersheim – 2005
Distinguished Research Professor of Biochemistry and
Co-Director of the Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, The University of Georgia and
Director of the National Institute of Health Resource Center for Biomedical Complex Carbohydrates

Roy E. Barnes – 2004
Former Governor, State of Georgia

Jane Seddon Willson – 2004
President, Sunnyland Farms, Inc.

Charles S. Sanford, Jr. – 2004
Retired Chairman and CEO, Bankers Trust Corporation and  Bankers Trust Company

R. Perry Sentell, Jr. – 2004
Marion and W. Colquitt Carter Professor Emeritus, The University of Georgia

Eldridge W. McMillan – 2003
Member of the University System Board of Regents and Presdient Emeritus of the Southern Education Foundation

Bernard B. Ramsey – 2003 (Posthumous Award)
Retired Senior Vice President, Merrill Lynch & Co., and UGA Benefactor

Doris Ramsey – 2003
Civic Leader and Philanthropist

J. Don Edwards – 2003
Emeritus J. M. Tull Professor of Accounting and Former Interim Dean,
Terry College of Business, The University of Georgia

Norman S. Fletcher – 2002
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

C. Herman Terry – 2002 (Posthumous Award)
Civic Leader and Philanthropist

Mary Virginia Terry – 2002
Civic Leader and Philanthropist

Gordhan Patel – 2002
Vice President for Research, The University of Georgia

DuBose Porter – 2001
Representative, State of Georgia

Deen Day Smith – 2001
Civic Leader and Philanthropist

Sylvia Hutchinson – 2001
Aderhold Professor of Reading Education, The University of Georgia

Otis A. Brumby, Jr. – 2000
Chairman of the State Board of Education

Joe Frank Harris – 2000
Former Governor, State of Georgia

Jack Bauerle – 2000
UGA Swim Coach

Saxby Chambliss – 1999
U.S. Representative, 8th District

C. L. Morehead – 1999
Founder and Owner of Flowers, Inc.

Anne Seawell – 1999
Retired Director, UGA/s Career Planning and Placement Office

Johnny Isakson – 1998
Chairman of the State Board of Education

Larry Walker – 1998
Representative, State of Georgia

Jack Kingston – 1997
U.S. Representative, 1st District of Georgia

Paul Broun – 1997
Senator, State of Georgia

Sonny Perdue – 1997
Senator, State of Georgia

Zell Miller – 1996
Governor, State of Georgia

C. Richard Yarbrough – 1996
Managing Director of Communications for the Atlanta Committee for the Olympic Games

Charles B. Knapp – 1996
President, The University of Georgia

Hamilton E. Holmes – 1993
Senior Vice President of Medical Affairs, Grady Memorial Hospital

Charles E. Harman, Jr. – 1993
President, Georgia Chamber of Commerce

Charlayne Hunter-Gault – 1993
National Correspondent for The MacNeill/Lehrer NewsHour

Robert Benham – 1992
Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

William C. Hartman, Jr. – 1992
Former President, Georgia Alumni Society and former UGA Football Coach

Pierre Howard – 1991
Lieutenant Governor, State of Georgia

Abit Massey – 1991
Executive Director, Georgia Poultry Federation

Irvin M. Wofford – 1991
Trustee Emeritus, UGA Foundation, Former President, Georgia Alumni Society

Louis S. Sohn, Jr. – 1990
Senior Vice President, Schapiro and Son, Inc.

Henrietta M. Singletary – 1990
Former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development

Earl T. Leonard, Jr. – 1989
Senior Vice President for Public Relations, The Coca-Cola Company

Lothar L. Tresp – 1989
Professor of History and Director of the Honors Program, The University of Georgia

M. Louise McBee – 1988
Former Vice President for Academic Affairs, The University of Georgia

George “Buddy” Darden – 1988
U.S. Representative, 7th District of Georgia

Henry King Stanford – 1987
Former President, The University of Georgia

J. Ralph Beaird – 1987
Former Dean, School of law, The University of Georgia

S. Truett Cathy – 1987
Founder and President of Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Albert B. Jones – 1986
Former Assistant to the President, and Associate Professor in the Institute of Government, The University of Georgia

James, A. Dunlap – 1986
Senior Partner, Law firm of Whelchel, Dunlap and Gignilliat, Former Member, Board of Regents, The University System of Georgia

Sidney O. Smith, Jr. – 1985
Member, Board of Regents, The University System of Georgia

Doug Bernard, Jr. – 1985
U.S. Representative, 10th District of Georgia

Lamar Dodd – 1984
Regents’ Professor Emeritus of Art and Chairman Emeritus of the Fine Arts Division, The University of Georgia

George S. Parthemos – 1984
Alumni Foundation Distinguished Teaching Professor of Political Science, The University of Georgia

Tyus Butler – 1983
Director Emeritus of Alumni Relations and Professor of Journalism, The University of Georgia

Daniel H. Magill – 1983
Assistant Athletic Director for Public Relations and Tennis Coach, The University of Georgia

Robert H. Scarborough – 1982
Former Vice Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard

W. Tapley Bennett, Jr. – 1982
U.S. Ambassador to NATO

Vincent J. Dooley – 1982
Athletic Director and head Football Coach, The University of Georgia

Albert B. Saye – 1981
Richard B. Russell Professor of Political Science Emeritus, The University of Georgia

Robert Jordan – 1981
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

Ellis Arnall – 1980
Former Governor of Georgia

Roy V. Harris – 1980
Former Member, Board of Regents, The University System of Georgia

Griffin Bell – 1980
Former U.S. Attorney General

Max Cleland – 1979
U.S. Veterans Affairs Administrator

Joel Eaves – 1979
Former Director of Athletics, The University of Georgia

Thomas B. Murphy – 1979
Speaker of the Georgia House of Representatives

Glenn W. Burton – 1978
Alumni Foundation Distinguished Professor of Agronomy, The University of Georgia

Eugene P. Odum – 1977
Alumni Foundation Distinguished Professor of Ecology, The University of Georgia

D. W. Brooks – 1977
Chairman of the Board, Gold Kist, Inc.

Sam Nunn – 1977
U.S. Senator from Georgia

Phil Campbell – 1976
Under-secretary, U.S. Department of Agriculture

George D. Busbee – 1976
Governor of Georgia

J. W. Fanning – 1976
Vice President for Services, The University of Georgia

Dean Rusk – 1975
Former U.S. Secretary of State

Augustus H. Sterne – 1975
President and Chairman of the Board, The Trust Company Bank

Harry S. Baxter – 1974
Partner, Law firm of Kilpatrick, Cody, Rogers, McClathey and Regenstein

E. Merton Coulter – 1974
Regents’ Professor of History Emeritus, The University of Georgia

Philip H. Alston, Jr. – 1973
Senior Partner, Law Firm of Alston, Miller, and Gaines

John W. Davis – 1973
U.S. Representative, 7th District of Georgia

Fred C. Davison – 1972
President, The University of Georgia

Robert L. Sikes – 1972
U.S. Representative, 1st District of Florida

Thomas E. Strickland – 1972
State Public Relations Manager, Southern Bell Telephone Company

John J. Flynt, Jr. – 1971
U.S. Representative, 6th District of Georgia

Carl Vinson – 1971
Former U.S. Representative from Georgia

Chappelle Matthews – 1970
Member, Georgia House of Representatives

William Tate – 1970
Dean of Men Emeritus, The University of Georgia

Eugene R. Black – 1969
Former President of the World Bank

John A. Sibley – 1969
Former Board Chairman, Trust Company Bank of Georgia

Robert G. Stephens, Jr. – 1969
U.S. Representative, 10th District of Georgia

Phil M. Landrum – 1968
U.S. Representative, 9th District of Georgia

Jack B. Ray – 1968
Former Georgia State Treasurer

George L. Smith II – 1967
Speaker, Georgia House of Representatives

Jasper Dorsey – 1967
Vice President, Southern Bell Telephone Company

S. Ernest – Vandiver – 1966
Former Governor of Georgia

Carl E. Sanders – 1966
Former Governor of Georgia

Philip Weltner – 1965
Former Chancellor, The University System of Georgia

Richard B. Russell – 1965
U.S. Senator from Georgia

Herman E. Talmadge – 1964
U.S. Senator from Georgia